Privacy policy

Generics (UK) Limited trading as Mylan, Mylan UK Healthcare Limited and Meda Pharmaceuticals Limited (hereinafter “Mylan” or “We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This is the privacy policy of Mylan. If you feel that Mylan is not abiding by this privacy policy, you should immediately contact enquiry@mylan.co.uk by email and we will try to resolve your concerns.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about how we use your personal data while you use Mylan.co.uk or Mylan owned websites/mobile applications directed to this privacy policy page.

This privacy policy complies with all applicable privacy legislation.

For the purposes of this policy, personal data has the same meaning as personal information, which is information about an identifiable individual.

1. ABOUT US

We hereby, inform you that we, Mylan, collect and process your personal data that you voluntarily provide to Mylan.co.uk or Mylan owned websites/mobile applications directed to this privacy policy page (the “Websites”).

2. HOW MYLAN COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1. details of your visits to Mylan’s Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and information about your computer;
  2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering to use the Websites, subscribing to the Company’s service, posting material, requesting further services and/or applying for a position of employment with us (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address);
  3. information that you provide to us by completing any other forms on Mylan’s websites or if you contact us with comments, reviews or specific requests (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address). Mylan may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Websites;
  4. if you contact Mylan, the company may keep a record of that correspondence;
  5. Mylan may also ask you to complete surveys that it uses for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  6. You complete the data collection form “Contact Us” in “Contact Mylan” section;
  7. You apply for a job in the “Mylan Career” section by clicking on a link that redirects to a form to be completed on external websites managed by Mylan’s service provider Taleo;
  8. You use the following email addresses provided by Mylan for general or specific enquiries (e.g. request personal data, etc.) e.g, info@mylan.co.uk, enquiry@mylan.co.uk;

3. WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Mylan is likely to collect your personal data because:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes:
    1. for administration of the Websites;
    2. for statistical purposes to help improve the Websites to provide you with information that you request from Mylan or which Mylan feels may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    3. to deal with enquiries and/or applications made by you through the related forms available on the Websites;
    4. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Mylan;
    5. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    6. to notify you about changes to Mylan’s service;

4. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  1. details of your visits to the Websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and information about your computer;
  2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering to use the Websites, subscribing to Mylan’s service, posting material, requesting further services and/or applying for a position of employment with us (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address);
  3. information that you provide to us by completing any other forms on Mylan’s websites or if you contact us with comments or specific requests (including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address). Mylan may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the websites;
  4. if you contact Mylan, it may keep a record of that correspondence;
  5. Mylan may also ask you to complete surveys that it uses for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  6. Electronic identification data available on your computer (such as “cookies” or “IP addresses”)
  7. Health data such as disease, medical treatment followed, Mylan products consumed, as provided by you by any relevant Mylan application you may use.

5. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In general, personal data you provide to us is used:

  1. to provide and improve our services;
  2. to communicate with you;
  3. to respond to your request for information;
  4. to inform you about our new products and services as well as about job opportunities within Mylan;

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be retained by Mylan until such time that the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed.

Thus, Mylan applies the following data retention periods

  • Data related to the performance of a service (e.g. use of our applications) or a request of you prior to entering into a service contract with Mylan, is kept for the whole duration of the contract. After the end of the contract, this Data is archived for litigation purposes during the statutory limitation period.
  • Data related to marketing (including newsletters, financial and data related to generic and specific inquiries of yours) is kept for 10 years from the last communication Mylan had with you. At the end of this period, Mylan will contact you to enquire whether you wish to continue receiving communication. In case of a negative answer, or no response from you is received, this Data is archived for litigation purposes during the statutory limitation period.
  • Personal data related to customers are held for a period of to 18 months from their last order or activity with Mylan. Unless Mylan is notified that the customer details have changed or the customer has requested for his/her details to be removed.
  • Data related to the recruitment process is kept 6 months from appointment. In case of an unsuccessful candidate, data and CVs would be deleted after interview or application rejection.
  • Mylan applies the following data retention periods applicable to cookies and/or similar technologies used by Mylan

7. COOKIES

As you visit the Websites, Mylan is also likely to collect directly through cookies, server logs or similar technology, personal data from your browser (including your IP address and your preferences), and anonymous usage statistics.

Therefore, we may use the personal data we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes

  • to keep track of your input when filling online forms etc.
  • to identify you once you have logged in
  • to detect authentication abuses
  • to remember your custom preferences
  • to conduct analytics and market research
  • for online behavioral target advertising

As a reminder, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data through cookies. For that purpose, you may disable the installation of cookies by configuring your browser.

Any recent web browsers allow you to change the settings related to cookies. These settings are usually available in the section “Tools”, “options”, “help” or “preferences” in your browser.

Certain actions that you take to manage settings related to cookies will likely change your internet browsing experience, as well as your access conditions to some services requiring the use of cookies. We decline all liabilities for the consequences related to impaired operation of our services due to user refusal or deletion of cookie installation that is necessary for operation.

8. THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Mylan share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Mylan shares your Personal Data with any relevant Mylan subsidiaries and affiliates, on a need-to-know basis (e.g. share of recruitment data between the recruiting and the mother company etc.)
  • Mylan may also share your personal data with third parties under the following conditions:
    1. You gave your prior consent to share personal data (for instance, to send you, on the sites and third parties sites, advertising adapted to your preferences);
    2. Mylan needs to share such personal data with its service providers acting on our behalf, namely, our technical service providers such as maintenance and hosting providers or dub-processors which supply a service that you have requested (for example, when you apply for a job on the “Mylan Career” section);
    3. Mylan receives a request from a judicial authority or any other legally authorized administrative authority asking that such personal data be disclosed in compliance with the laws in force.

9. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

To offer its services, Mylan may need to transfer your personal data to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected.

Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided that personal data.

Regarding personal data transfers from the Mylan business located in your country, to Mylan N.V. offices located in the U.S.: Mylan N.V. has certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the Department of Commerce and the European Commission regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer, and other processing of personal data transferred from the EEA to the U.S. For more information about the Privacy Shield, or to see our certification, please see https://www.privacyshield.gov

Regarding personal data transfers from the Mylan business located in your country, to any other Mylan entity or third party provider located in a different country: Mylan puts in place adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, and those individual’s ability to exercise those corresponding rights.

10. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to request from Mylan:

  • Access to, and rectification or erasure of, personal data
  • Restriction of processing of your personal data, or to object to such processing
  • Data portability (i.e., to request your personal data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format).

When the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the following supervisory authority: Information Commissioner’s Office for United Kingdom. To exercise your rights, you can contact us as indicated in the contact personal data section 14, below.

11. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Mylan will use its best efforts to protect your personal data against damage, loss, disclosure, misappropriation, intrusion, alteration, or destruction. To help protect the privacy of data, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We restrict access to your personal data to those who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about privacy.

12. CHILDREN PRIVACY

The Mylan Websites do not target children under 16:

Mylan does not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal data from children under 16 years old, and no part of the Websites are directed to children under the age of 16.

If you learn that personal data of children under the age of 16 has been collected by a Mylan Websites without consent given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility over the child, please contact us by using any of the contact information provided within Section 14 of this document.

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

The privacy policy may be modified by Mylan at any time.

Should Mylan wish to adjust the privacy policy (e.g. should Mylan intend to use your personal data for purposes other than what is stipulated in the identifiable privacy policy in force at the time of data collection), notice of any such modifications will be posted in a revised version of the current privacy policy and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.

Mylan will notify you of such changes by posting them on the privacy policy’s page or by sending you an email or other notification. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August2018.

14. CONTACT PERSONAL DATA / QUESTIONS

For any questions or comments relating to the privacy policy, the way Mylan collects and uses your personal data, or for exercising your rights related to your collected personal data (See section 6), please contact the relevant Mylan service via:

Mylan has also appointed a Data Protection Officer.

Details of DPO: dataprivacy@mylan.com

Job Code: NON-2018-0990

Date of Preparation: July 2018

Last Updated  04/08/2017